Inverness Things To Do Privacy Policy

This is the Inverness Things To Do Privacy Policy. The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; invernessthingstodo.com and served by the POSH Agency Ltd, Provanston, Fintry, G63 0LP and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation May 2018), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how the Inverness Things To Do website, the POSH Agency Ltd, and our third parties systems (if any) interact with you and your computer/device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

The POSH Agency Ltd and this website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) May 2018.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the users’ experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This is not personal data, but clicks and actions taken on a website that helps us to tailor and improve your journey on our site. This allows us to see collectively how people use our website so we can improve aspects of our site, to provide users with a tailored experience within this website.

Some cookies are necessary and help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Other cookies are used to help tailor your experience on our website to your interests. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Social Media Cookies

We use cookies to personalise our social media content and ads including Google AdWords, Facebook Advertising, Instagram Advertising, Twitter Advertising and LinkedIn Advertising. This helps us to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic so we can deliver you bespoke information and remarketing advertisement information. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics platforms who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. We never share or sell your personal data.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software, such as Google Analytics, to monitor anonymously its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Plugins Collecting Data

If the Inverness Things To Do website collects any data from you it is only for the purpose of meeting your needs and it will be stated upon the point of the data entry what it shall be used for. We will only use the data for the purpose it serves. We will not share this data with any 3rd party. Only individuals who are permitted to access this data will use it and use it only for the purpose it serves. These individuals are aware of their responsibilities under the GDPR guidelines. Should you wish a copy of your data that we have or you wish us to delete your data you can contact us via our online contact form and state your request. Please be aware that deletion of data may mean that we cannot process your request. Currently, we do not store any data on our website. Any personal data offered by yourself whilst using our site will link up with a secure partner such as Mailchimp, Flowdesk, Google Analytics or an email platform for contact forms.

Third-Party Advertising & Affiliates

This Inverness Things To Do website allows third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. This is how we fund our work and commission more great videos and content for you to enjoy. These ad serving companies may use non-personally identifiable information (such as click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to our site. They do this in order to provide you with advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third-party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioural advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit networkadvertising.org. The affiliate organisations we currently work with are Awin and Google Adsense. Clicking on these adverts and links will send you to an external website via a referral program that tracks your click. Inverness Things To Do and the POSH Agency are not in any way responsible for the websites you click upon. Here we may receive a small commission or payment should you purchase with them. This in no way adds additional cost to you.

Payment Data

We do not collect any payment details on our website.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been taken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third-party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites or advertisers, and we advise users to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With Inverness Things To Do

Users contacting our team through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. We will not sell your data to any 3rd party.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program that is used to inform subscribers about news, offers and competitions. Users can subscribe through a 2-step verification online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages, or unsubscribe from MailChimp lists. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and whether it may contain third-party content, are clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geography, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although the Inverness Things To Do website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/ banner/image links to other websites)

Shortened URL’s: URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

The POSH Agency Ltd cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

The POSH Agency Ltd adopts a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our employees conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

MailChimp Privacy Policy

Should you wish to see what data the POSH Agency Ltd hold about you on file (if applicable) or you wish us to delete data we hold, then contact us via our website contact form. Please be aware that deletion of data may mean that the POSH Agency Ltd or the Inverness Things To Do website cannot process subsequent requests.

Advertisement
Advertisement